NDSS

Symposium on Network and Distributed System Security

February 2-4, 1994

Program

Wednesday, February 2, 1994

6:00pm – 8:00pm
Reception – Sponsored by Hewlett-Packard
Registration

8:15pm
Buses leave for tour of San Diego Supercomputer Center

Thursday, February 3, 1994

7:30 A.M.
Continental Breakfast

8:30 A.M.
Opening Remarks

9:00 A.M.

Session 1: Electronic Mail Security

Chair: Steve Kent (BBN)

Certified Electronic Mail
Alireza Bahreman (Bellcore) and Doug Tygar (Carnegie Mellon University), USA.

Privacy Enhanced Mail Modules for ELM
Selwyn Russell and Peter Craig, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Management of PEM Public Key Certificates Using X.500 Directory Service: Some Problems and Solutions
Terry Cheung, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

10:30 A.M.
Break

11:00 A.M.

Session 2: Panel: Public Key Infrastructure

Chair: Miles Smid (NIST)
Santosh Chokhani (MITRE), Michael Roe (Cambridge University), Richard Ankney (Fischer, International)

12:30 Noon
Lunch

2:00 P.M.

Session 3: Protocols

Chair: Tom Berson (Anagram Labs)

Paving the Road to Network Security, or The Value of Small Cobblestones
Hilarie Orman, Sean O’Malley, Richard Schroeppel, and David Schwartz, University of Arizona, USA

A Complete Secure Transport Service in the Internet
Francisco Jordan and Manuel Medina, Polytechnical University of Catalunya, Spain

3:00 P.M.
Break

4:00 P.M.

Session 4: Internet Firewall Design and Implementation

Chair: Jim Ellis. (CERT)

Inter-LAN Security and Trusted Routers
Pal Hoff, Pal Spilling (Norwegian Telecom Research) and Tord Borke (Scandpower a/s), Norway

Trusted to Untrusted Network Connectivity: Motorola Authenticated Internet Access — MANIAC(TM)
Bill Wied, Motorola, USA

BAfirewall: A Modern Firewall Design
Ravi Ganesan, Bell Atlantic, USA

A Network Perimeter With Secure External Access
Frederick Avolio and Marcus Ranum, Trusted Information Systems, USA

7:00 P.M.

Banquet – Speaker: Willis Ware, Rand Corporation

Friday, February 4, 1994

7:30 A.M.
Continental Breakfast

8:30 A.M.

Session 5: Panel: All Along the Watchtower: Experiences and Firefights Managing Internet Firewalls

Chair: Fredrick Avolio (TIS)
Brent Chapman (Great Circle Consulting), Bill Cheswick (AT&T Bell Labs), Marcus Ranum (TIS)

10:00 A.M.
Break

10:30 A.M.

Session 6: Issues in Distributed System Security

Chair: Cliff Neuman (USC-ISI)

CA-Browsing System–A Supporting Application for Global Security Services
Denis Trcek, Tomas Klobucar, Borka Jerman-Blazic, and Franc Bracun, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia

The X.509 Extended File System
Robert Smart, CSIRO Division of Information Technology, Australia

Auditing in Distributed Systems, Shyh-Wei Luan (VDG, Inc.) and Robert Weisz (IBM Canada Laboratory), USA/Canada

12:00 Noon
Lunch

1:30 P.M.

Session 7: Authentication Techniques

Chair: Dave Balenson (TIS)

The S/KEY(tm) One-Time Password System
Phil Karn, Qualcom, USA

Remote Authentication Without Prior Shared Knowledge
William Wulf, Alec Yasinsac, Katie Oliver, and Ramesh Peri, University of Virginia, USA

Remote Kerberos Authentication for Distributed File Systems: As Applied to a DCE DFS-to-NFS File System Translator
Thomas Mistretta, Synernetics and William Sommerfeld, Hewlett-Packard, USA

3:00 P.M.
Break

3:30 P.M.

Session 8: Panel: IP Security Alternatives

Chair: Peter Yee (NASA)
K. Robert Glenn (NIST), Paul Lambert (Motorola), David Solo (BBN), James Zmuda (Hughes)